Skip to main content
SunnyDays

Telluride · weather and prices by month

Best time to visit Bear Creek Lodge 305ab 2 Bedroom Condo by Alpine Lodging Telluride

The best weather at Bear Creek Lodge 305ab 2 Bedroom Condo by Alpine Lodging Telluride is 1–15 Aug: on 71% of days it is warm with 6+ hours of sun, and rain falls on 42% of days.

Bear Creek Lodge 305ab 2 Bedroom Condo by Alpine Lodging Telluride
3-star (supplier-stated)
RedAwning
135 San Joaquin Rd.
Location 37.9314, -107.8511 (as listed by RouteStack)

Is there a good-weather window right now?

No window open at Telluride right now.

Telluride does not pass our rain rule in the current forecast (run 2026-11-08 05:02 UTC). What the forecast says →

The rain rule this uses

We look for a run of days in a destination's forecast that clears every check below. One failing day fails the whole run — a wet day is never averaged away against dry ones.

  • Every day in the run: daytime high above 70 °F (21.1 °C) and no higher than 100 °F (37.8 °C), with a complete hour-by-hour forecast. A day with missing hours fails; we don't fill gaps with guesses.
  • No thunderstorm hours, day or night.
  • An hour counts as wet if the forecast codes rain, drizzle, showers or snow, or gives a 25% or higher chance of precipitation, or 0.2 mm or more of it. Wet hours between 23:00 and 07:00 count at 25% weight because you're asleep; storms never get that discount.
  • No single day may carry more than 3 weighted wet hours.
  • Across the whole run, weighted wet hours must stay under 5% of its hours.
  • Runs are 3–14 days long, found within the next 16 days of forecast.

Those numbers are read from our live settings each time this page is rendered.

We do not gate on cloud. A warm, dry, overcast day is a good day; rain is what ruins a trip. Cloud only affects ranking.

Forecast data comes from Open-Meteo. The 0–10 score built on top of this is explained on the methodology page.

Weather by half-month

8 years of ERA5 reanalysis (2018–2025) from Open-Meteo, at the almanac point for Telluride, CO (37.9375, -107.8123), 3 km from the hotel. That is the nearest point in our almanac, not a station at the hotel. “Warm + sun” = share of days with a high of at least 72°F and more than 6 hours of sunshine. “Rain” = share of days with any precipitation.

“Best weather” is the least rainy half-month rated Good or Excellent: rain decides, sunshine hours only break ties.
PeriodWarm + sunRainMedian sunAvg highDaysVerdict
1–15 Jan 0%40% 8.6 h 31°F n=120 Too cool for the pool
16–31 Jan 0%35% 8.7 h 31°F n=128 Too cool for the pool
1–15 Feb 0%38% 9.5 h 33°F n=120 Too cool for the pool
16–28/29 Feb 0%39% 10.4 h 32°F n=106 Too cool for the pool
1–15 Mar 0%46% 10.6 h 37°F n=120 Too cool for the pool
16–31 Mar 0%44% 10.8 h 39°F n=128 Too cool for the pool
1–15 Apr 0%30% 12.2 h 45°F n=120 Too cool for the pool
16–30 Apr 0%35% 12.8 h 48°F n=120 Too cool for the pool
1–15 May 0%34% 13.7 h 53°F n=120 Too cool for the pool
16–31 May 1%33% 13.9 h 57°F n=128 Too cool for the pool
1–15 Jun 23%32% 14.1 h 66°F n=120 Mild but often grey
16–30 Jun 35%36% 14.3 h 69°F n=120 Mixed — shoulder season
1–15 Jul 67%43% 14.2 h 74°F n=120 Good
16–31 Jul 72%62% 13.7 h 74°F n=128 Sunny, but rain on 62% of days
1–15 Aug · best weather 71%42% 13.4 h 73°F n=120 Good
16–31 Aug 48%44% 12.7 h 71°F n=128 Mixed — shoulder season
1–15 Sep 27%34% 12.1 h 68°F n=120 Mild but often grey
16–30 Sep 2%29% 11.9 h 64°F n=120 Too cool for the pool
1–15 Oct 0%33% 11.2 h 57°F n=120 Too cool for the pool
16–31 Oct 0%26% 10.2 h 50°F n=128 Too cool for the pool
1–15 Nov 0%18% 10.0 h 44°F n=120 Too cool for the pool
16–30 Nov 0%34% 9.6 h 38°F n=120 Too cool for the pool
1–15 Dec 0%36% 8.6 h 35°F n=120 Too cool for the pool
16–31 Dec 0%30% 8.6 h 34°F n=128 Too cool for the pool

Verdict rules: warm+6h ≥ 85 and rain ≤ 45 → Excellent | warm+6h ≥ 60 and rain > 45 → Sunny, but rain on N% of days | warm+6h ≥ 60 → Good | warm+6h ≥ 30 → Mixed — shoulder season | avg high ≥ 65°F → Mild but often grey | otherwise → Too cool for the pool.

Nightly prices by check-in month

Forward quotes, not a price anyone paid “Quoted” rows are what RouteStack quoted us for future check-ins (3 nights, 2 adults, one fixed check-in date per month), searched months ahead of the stay between 23 Oct 2026 and 4 Nov 2026 (10 quotes). Quoted rows are never mixed into observed rows.

Today’s price can be higher or lower. Months not listed have no prices yet. The supplier does not say whether these nightly figures include taxes and mandatory fees, so they may be before taxes and fees: this is history, not a total price for a stay.

Check-in monthSourceMedian / nightRangeCountWhen
November 2026 Quoted on 23 Oct 2026 for November check-ins $963 — n=1 check-in Sun 15 Nov 2026
April 2027 Quoted between 23 Oct 2026 and 4 Nov 2026 for April check-ins $870 $862–$879 n=2 check-in Thu 15 Apr 2027
May 2027 Quoted between 23 Oct 2026 and 4 Nov 2026 for May check-ins $870 $862–$879 n=2 check-in Sat 15 May 2027
July 2027 Quoted between 23 Oct 2026 and 4 Nov 2026 for July check-ins $1,084 $1,069–$1,099 n=2 check-in Thu 15 Jul 2027
September 2027 Quoted between 23 Oct 2026 and 4 Nov 2026 for September check-ins $1,117 $1,098–$1,135 n=2 check-in Wed 15 Sep 2027
October 2027 Quoted on 4 Nov 2026 for October check-ins $892 — n=1 check-in Fri 15 Oct 2027

Getting there

We have no observed flight itineraries into TEX yet, so we show none.

Questions

When is the best time to visit Bear Creek Lodge 305ab 2 Bedroom Condo by Alpine Lodging Telluride?
The best weather at Bear Creek Lodge 305ab 2 Bedroom Condo by Alpine Lodging Telluride is 1–15 Aug: on 71% of days it is warm with 6+ hours of sun, and rain falls on 42% of days.
How much does Bear Creek Lodge 305ab 2 Bedroom Condo by Alpine Lodging Telluride cost per night?
We do not show a live price here. Forward quotes from RouteStack for 3 nights, 2 adults in future months, quoted months ahead of the stay, not prices anyone paid: November 2026: $963; April 2027: $870 (median of 2); May 2027: $870 (median of 2); July 2027: $1,084 (median of 2); September 2027: $1,117 (median of 2); October 2027: $892.
When does it rain most at Bear Creek Lodge 305ab 2 Bedroom Condo by Alpine Lodging Telluride?
16–31 Jul: rain on 62% of days over 128 days of ERA5 data (2018–2025), from the almanac point 3 km from the hotel.

How this page is made: it exists because we hold RouteStack prices for check-ins in 6 calendar months (observed or quoted; the bar is 6), its name and coordinates, and an almanac point within 50 km. Hotel details and prices: RouteStack listing 72431556. Weather: Open-Meteo ERA5. More on Telluride. Methodology.